RDRPI147.2▲1.8% YoY▼1.2% MoMdata through 2026-09 · Final · next release 15 OctVerify this print →

Ridge Connectivity Index · v1.0 · context layer

Dubai communities ranked by drive-time.

Traffic-aware drive-time from every community to the city's employment and lifestyle anchors, scored 0–100. The one dimension the property register cannot see.

Ridge-computed from Google Routes API. Not part of the independent registry rating — context, not the grade.
Download CSVMethodology
#CommunityRidge scaleScoreDIFCDowntownDXBMarina
1Trade Center FirstCaa89782017
2Al WaslB8911112317
3Al Barsha FirstCaa8814162713
4Business BayA8711102218
5Al Safouh FirstBa8716172912
6Al Safouh SecondBaa8418193010
7Barsha HeightsBaa8317193012
8Palm JumeirahA8218193110
9Al SatwaCaa8012132022
10The LakesBa7819213212
11Al KifafB7713131823
12The GreensA7620213213
13Dubai Science ParkB7618212817
14Al MerkadhAa7217162624
15Al KheeranBa6714151326
16Dubai MarinaAa672425366
17Jebel AliBa6723243614
18Downtown DubaiAa6611112826
19MeydanB6415172326
20Dubai Studio CityBa6023253322
21ArjanA5924263319
22Al FurjanA5625273815
23Wadi Al Safa 4Caa5622242625
24Al JaddafBa5418191629
25Jumeirah Village TriangleBa5326273615
26Jumeirah Lake TowersBaa5226273915
27MirdifBaa4620211832
28Jumeirah Village CircleA4626273422
29Arabian RanchesBaa4625283524
30Dubai Silicon OasisB4621232131
31Falcon City of WondersNR4421232532
32MajanBa4324262827
33Living LegendsB4325272926
34Dubai Sports CityA4327293622
35Motor CityBa4226283624
36IMPZ / Production CityBa4129303620
37International CityAa4022252234
38MudonA3826283625
39Warsan FourthBa3723262334
40Tilal Al GhafBaa3628303622
41Al BarariBa3526283026
42VillanovaBaa3525273128
43DubailandB3425273128
44Hessyan FirstB3230314321
45RukanA3026303327
46Downtown Jebel AliB3030324321
47LiwanBa2924262935
48Al Hebiah FifthB2529313926
49Jumeirah Golf EstatesBa2433334023
50Dubai Investment Park SecondCaa1934354124
51Town SquareA1731333929
52Dubai Industrial CityCaa1037384828
53Madinat Hind 4Baa732343944
54Dubai SouthB540425231
55Al Yufrah 1B535374240
56Dubai Hills EstateBaa238374846

The grade beside each community is its independent registry resale-liquidity rating on the Ridge scale, shown for context — it is not part of the connectivity score. Drive-time columns are typical weekday AM-peak minutes (Google Routes live traffic model). 56 communities with sufficient coverage; more added as coverage widens.

Cite as

Ridge Ratings, “Ridge Accessibility / Connectivity Index”, ridgeratings.com/connectivity. Ridge-computed from Google Routes API drive-times.
01 · Method

How the Connectivity Index is built

What it measures: traffic-aware driving time from each community centroid to a fixed basket of Dubai anchors, at weekday AM peak, via the Google Routes API live-traffic model. Shorter, more reliable journeys score higher.

The anchor basket (weighted): DIFC (×1.3), Downtown Dubai (×1.2), DXB Airport (×1.0), Business Bay (×1.0), Dubai Marina (×1.0), Mall of the Emirates (×0.9), Dubai Internet City (×1.0), JBR / Jumeirah Beach (×0.7). Employment and mixed-use centres carry the most weight; leisure the least.

Provenance and independence: the Connectivity Index is Ridge-computed from Google Routes API data. It is a context layer published alongside — but firewalled from — the independent Ridge letter grade and price index, which are built only from registered land-registry transactions. No connectivity value ever moves a rating. See the rating methodology and its hard rule.
02 · Context score

The Investment Context Score

Some community pages also show a Ridge Investment Context Score — a 5-dimension blend of registry-derived liquidity and yield with Google-derived connectivity and amenity, plus a price-stability read. It is a context score for orientation only, deliberately named to avoid confusion with the independent Ridge letter grade, which is built from registered transactions alone and is never influenced by any Google-derived layer.

Machine-readable: /api/accessibility (per-community drive-time legs + score, JSON).